After Dunning got back into his truck, the Defendant, Ronald’s adult son, got out of the rear passenger’s seat. He
[…] Not sure I am explaining myself well. The point is, that in all the killing in a state, not many would fall into the “legitimate self-defense” category. Many would just be anger issues gone too far. But by creating a high-bar for prosecution, the converse is that it’s a lower bar to avoid prosecution. So more lawyers will attempt it, and “pollute” the legitimate claims with obvious murders. That cannot be good for those who have a real claim.
Patrick, your assessment of a claim of self defense as an affirmative defense would be valid if it were not for §776.032 Florida Statutes, which says in part:
“A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use or threatened use of such force by the person, personal representative, or heirs of the person against whom the force was used or threatened, unless the person against whom force was used or threatened is a law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 943.10(14), who was acting in the