I’m not sure how this happened, because word on the street is that NRA doesn’t give a crap about NFA owners.
[…] When you know just how screwed up the AL Constitution is, its no surprise that the ridiculous SBR/SBS restrictions made it in there. Its the longest founding document in the WORLD and has provisions for just about everything in it. I dare say the people who drew it up had no idea WTF they were doing especially as it pertains to firearms.
As far as the wording of the bill. The text of HB2 as passed reads
“Section 1. Section 13A-11-63 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is hereby amended to read as follows: “§13A-11-63. a person who possesses, obtains, receives, sells, or uses a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun in violation of federal law is guilty of a Class C felony.”
The next section expempts LEOs in their official capacity. Bottom line, if you’re in compliance with the NFA, you’re legal in AL.