16 thoughts on “Second Amendment Applies to Stun Guns in Michigan”
[…] This is an excellent ruling. I have hopes other courts will look at this opinion when they consider similar cases. The City of Philadelphia currently bans stun guns. I am particularly pleased to hear the court looking at prevalent use in law enforcement when considering a weapon’s utility for self-defense. I think law enforcement use has to be considered when the state claims a weapon is dangerous or unusual, and therefore falls outside of Second Amendment protections.
16 thoughts on “Second Amendment Applies to Stun Guns in Michigan”
Comments are closed.
It’s not just Philadelphia. 18 Pa.C.S. §908 outlaws “any stun gun, stun baton, taser or other electronic or electric weapon”, and 18 Pa.C.S. §908.1 regulates “electronic incapacitation devices”.
908.1 is interpreted to cover Tasers or other electronic stun guns. If you can legally possess a firearm, you can legally possess a stun gun.
Nothing in 908.1 exempts a person from the prohibition in 908 though.