I’m not really certain what this even accomplishes, but I admit to being ignorant of any detailed kno
[…] What if the gun wasn’t loaded?
There are a host of reasons why the ‘reasonably believes’ standard is used. If it were possible to achieve a fair outcome with
“A=A” abd “black and white” laws, we wouldn’t need courts and lawyers.
There is a pretty good analysis here:
http://smithblawg.blogspot.com/2015/01/would-texas-bill-hb-868-make-it-more.html
Has anyone researched TX law to see if it is similar to NJ law where any adult who strikes a child for any reason is guilty of child abuse? This would override that.
Sean,
I know of two statutes in the Texas Penal code that address your question.
PC §9.61 makes it legal for a parent/guardian to use non-deadly force against a child, “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare.â€
PC §9.62 makes it legal for an educator to use non-deadly force against a child, “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to further the special purpose or to maintain discipline in a group.â€